Please note some adjustments to the schedule are yet to be made. Check back later for more details regarding presentations and panel discussions.

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

7:00 a.m.
Check-in and breakfast for all preconference attendees
Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach & Marina Hotel
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Preconference Workshops
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Preconference Workshops resume

……………………………

Thursday, April 6, 2017

7:00 a.m.
Breakfast for all preconference attendees
Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Preconference Workshops
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Preconference Workshops resume
2:00 – 5:30 p.m.
Check-in and Registration,Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach
5:00 – 8:00 p.m.
Opening Reception at Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach
SPONSORED BY INTERNATIONAL SOS AND FRED C. CHURCH INSURANCE
6:00 p.m.
Welcome Joe Vogel, Executive Director of GEBG, Hathaway Brown School

……………………………

Friday, April 7, 2017

7:30 a.m.
Shuttle bus pick-up at hotel for exhibitors and sponsors
8:00 a.m.
Shuttle bus pick-up at hotel for attendees to Chadwick School
8:30 – 9:10 a.m.
Sign-in, pick-up materials
Breakfast and Greetings, Visit Exhibitors
9:25 – 9:45 a.m.
Welcome Joe Vogel, Executive Director of GEBG, Hathaway Brown School
Remarks Jack Creeden, Head of School, Chadwick School

9:55 – 10:45 a.m.

FEATURED SPEAKER

Wade Davis

10:55 – 11:55 a.m.

SESSION I

  • Teaching the Power of “Firstly”: Global Voices in the English Curriculum
    Grace Hamilton and Julie Davis, Polytechnic School – Curriculum
  • Practicing What We Preach: Putting Theory into Practice in Global Classrooms at Windward School
    Daniel Walker and Cindy Beals, Windward School – Curriculum
  • Countering Ethnocentrism and Developing Global Citizenship through Ethical and Historical Reflection
    David Figueroa-Ortiz, The Lawrenceville School – Global Citizenship
  • When Global Becomes Local: How do school leaders develop their global competency?
    Sean Chen, New Oasis International Education and Susan Feibelman, The Chewonki Foundation – International Students
  • Designing a Global Studies Course in 2017: The Opportunity and Responsibility
    Deepjyot Sidhu, Palmer Trinity School – Travel Program Development

12:00 – 12:15 p.m.
GEBG Annual Membership Vote
12:15 – 1:10 p.m.
Lunch by regional groups,
1:10 – 1:25 p.m.
Visit Exhibitors
Learn more about GEBG member benefits

1:35 – 2:45 p.m.

SESSION II

  • Global Interdivisional Experiential Education, Let’s Do This!
    Kim Johnson and Becky Schnekser, Cape Henry Collegiate School – Curriculum
  • From Language Immersion to Global Learning
    Miriam Butterman and Joe Santos, International School of Brooklyn – Curriculum
  • Ethnography, Identities, and Global Citizenry
    Laura Massa, M.A., Palmer Trinity School – Global Citizenship
  • Breaking Down the Walls: Becoming a Global Educator
    Sean Forde, Chadwick International – Professional Development
  • Building a meaningful program: A Case Study with Ravenscroft School in Zambia
    Keith Holshausen, Lazy Lizard Travel and David Kates, Ravenscroft School – Travel Program Development

2:55 – 3:55 p.m.         

SESSION III

  • A Cross-divisional Global Studies Program: Turning Travel into Tales
    Kristen Wise and Mary Scott Pietrafese, Hathaway Brown School – Curriculum
  • Building a Global Studies Jan-Term
    Brian Didier, Rick Mosher, and Darcie Manning, The Winsor School – Curriculum
  • A Partnership to Nurture Better Global Citizens
    Nelson Graves, News-Decoder and Victor Llanque, Greens Farms Academy – Global Citizenship
  • How to Develop Relevant Global Education Professional Development Skills throughout Your Program
    Christina Thomas, The Experiment in International Living and Deb Friedman Lesser, Avenues: The World School- Professional Development
  • Student “Misbehavior” in Study Abroad: Prevention, Response and Aftermath
    Bill Frederick, Lodestone Safety International, Eileen Kelly-Aguirre, School Year Abroad, Linda Johnson, Director, Litigation Department and Co-Chair of Education Law Group – Risk Management

4:00 – 4:15 p.m.
Coffee Break, Visit Exhibitors

4:20 – 5:20 p.m.

SESSION IV

  • Globalizing Without Travel – Nurturing Global Citizenship Skills in Younger Students
    Alexandra Mooskin, Saint Stephen’s & Saint Agnes School – Curriculum
  • Reviving Values-Based Education to Facilitate Global Citizenship
    Caroline Simpson, Edmonds Community College – Curriculum
  • Using Backward Design to Foster Competencies of Global Citizens
    Chad Detloff, Chadwick School – Global Citizenship
  • Developing Global Citizenship as a Mindset
    Chai Reddy, Leah Anderson, Susan Fushikosh-Fung, Punahou School – Global Citizenship
  • Re-designing Language Immersion for the Digital Native student
    Susannah Poland, Putney Student Travel and Nicole Haghdoust, Wayland High School –Travel Program Development

5:20 – 7:10 p.m.
Reception at Pascoe Pavilion, Chadwick School
7:10p.m.
Bus will transport attendees back to hotel

……………………………

Saturday, April 8, 2017

8:00 a.m.
Shuttle bus pick-up for all at hotel
8:20 – 9:00 a.m.
Breakfast, Visit Exhibitors
9:10 – 9:55 a.m.
Narratives of Globalization—local, national, and global panel discussion
10:05 – 11:05 a.m.

SESSION V

          • Connecting PreK-12 Classrooms: Cultivating Global Competency at Buckingham Browne & Nichols
          • Karina J. Baum and Gustavo Carrera, Buckingham Browne & Nichols – Curriculum
          • Asking the BIG Questions: A case-study approach to global citizenship education on and off-campus
          • Jake Jacobsen, Thacher School and Simon Hart, Where There Be Dragons – Global Citizenship
          • Leveraging the World Inside Our Classrooms and Boarding Houses: Fostering Meaningful Inclusion of International Students
            Robert McGuiness, Appleby College and Jennifer D. Klein, World Leadership School – International Students
          • We All Learn From Our Mistakes: How We Built a Service and Curricular Travel Program from the Ground Up
            Natalie Philpot and Zachary Mulert, TASIS, The American School in Switzerland – Travel Program Development
          • How to Navigate an Ever-changing Cuba
            David Lynn, Charlotte Country Day School and Julian Jacobs, Educational Travel Adventures – Travel Program Development

11:15 – 12:15 p.m.

SESSION VI

      • The Importance of Robust Global Curriculums on Short Courses
        Daniel Emmerson, Felsted School – Curriculum
      • War and Citizenship: Digital Storytelling for Change
        Cheri Gaulke, Harvard-Westlake School and Alethea Tyner Paradis, Peace Works Travel – Global Citizenship
      • Connecting Past to Present in Modern World History by Developing Global Citizens
        Gara B. Field, PhD, and Sarah McShane, Moses Brown School – Global Citizenship
      • Promoting the Health and Wellness of International Students
        Mark Salkeld and Alison Wearing, Lower Canada College – International Students
      • Deepening our Sense of Place in the Pacific Northwest Region and the World: A Case Study of Lakeside School’s 5th-12th Grade Global Service Learning Program
        Meera Patankar and Lisa Devine, Lakeside School –Travel Program Development

12:20 – 1:40 p.m.
Lunch and Panel Discussion: Teaching Globalization
1:40-1:55 p.m.
Final Remarks, Group Photo
2:00 p.m.
Shuttle bus back to hotel
1 bus will depart for LAX