THURSDAY, APRIL 14

2:00 – 5:30 p.m.
Check-in and Registration — Astor Crowne Plaza New Orleans
5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Opening Reception — Astor Crowne Plaza New Orleans, Grand Plaza Gallery
Appetizers and drinks included.
Welcome: Joe Vogel, Executive Director of GEBG, Hathaway Brown School
Remarks: Michael A. Fitts, President, Tulane University
Introduction by Natalia Hernández, Assistant Head of School, Isidore Newman School
SPONSORED NEW OASIS INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

8:00 a.m.

Shuttle bus pick-up at hotel

8:30 – 9:15 a.m.

Sign-in, pick-up materials, breakfast and greetings

9:15 – 9:45 a.m.

WELCOME

Joe Vogel, Director of GEBG
Dale Smith, Head of School, Isidore Newman School

9:55 – 10:55 p.m.
SESSION I

  • Intercultural Competence: From assumed byproduct to key curricular focus
    Aric Visser and Eileen Kelly-Aguirre, School Year Abroad – Curriculum
  • Utilizing PenPal Schools in the Classroom
    Greg Zugrave, Saint Edwards School and Crystal Germond, PenPal Schools – Curriculum
  • Four-Year Experiential Leadership Development Program: Lessons Learned and Looking to the Future
    Price Hall and Sean Wetmore, Norfolk Academy – Curriculum
  • Experiential Education in the Classroom: Lessons from ISEEN’s Teacher Institute
    Kevin Cook, ISEEN, St. Michaels University School,  Jessie Barrie, ISEEN, Albuquerque Academy and Vicki Weeks, Global Weeks – Professional Development
  • Global Service: Initiating, Leading and Sustaining Meaningful Service Trips
    Adrianna Truby, Palmer Trinity School – Travel Program Development

11:05 – 12:05 p.m.

SESSION II

  • There is More to Global Education Than a Trip
    Jeremy Howard, Francis Parker Middle School – Curriculum
  • Global Curriculum Development: Challenging Questions, Practical Solutions, and Looking Ahead
    Alexander McCandless and Eric LaForest, Loomis Chaffee School – Curriculum
  • War & Citizenship: Digital Storytelling for Change
    Cheri Gaulke, Harvard-Westlake School and Alethea Tyner Paradis, Peace Works – Global Citizenship
  • Tragedy Averted: International SOS and GEBG Member School Case Study
    Paul Bloomfield, Wilbraham & Monson Academy and David Schulze, International SOS – Risk Management
  • School-to-School Programs in Africa: Two models for getting started
    Sara Mierke, African Leadership Academy – Travel Program Development

……………………………

12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH

……………………………

1:10 – 2:25 p.m.

GEBG MINI SESSIONS

  • Resources, Standards and Practices for your International Student Programming
    Christopher Page and Anna Damewood, Council on Standards for International Educational Travel – International Students
  • Experiential Training in Global Education: Walking the Walk
    Simon Hart, Where There Be Dragons and Erica Coffey, Collegiate School – Professional Development
  • GEBG Database and Annual Survey Data – A Necessary Resource for Your Global Program
    Nishad Das, Groton School and Michael Hanewald, The Lawrenceville School – Risk Management
  • Why Use GEBG Endorsement and Standards
    John Nordquist, Cross-Perspective Consulting and William G. Fluharty, Cape Henry Collegiate School – Risk Management
  • An Elevated Duty of Care Standard – A Risk Management and Insurance Solution for International Travel
    David Schulze, International SOS and Bobby Riley, Fred C. Church Insurance – Risk Management
  • GEBG Collaborative Programming
    Seth Leighton and Felipe Correa Jaramillo, Envoys – Travel Program Development

 

2:35 – 3:35 p.m.

SESSION III

  • Widening the Global Bookshelf
    Stuart Salomon, Jakarta Intercultural School Curriculum
  • 21st Century Skill Building in the Changing Landscape of Global Education
    Daniel Lopez, Colorado Academy and Amy Westby, SAGE: Educational Travel for Global EngagementCurriculum
  • Bringing the World to Our Youngest Global Citizens
    Mary Boutton, Erin Roberts and Julie Breckenridge, Hathaway Brown School – Global Citizenship
  • Building Global Competence in Teachers
    Nicholas Wilson, Three W International and Dr. Shayne Grove, The First Academy – International Students
  • Partnering for Global Program Development: Travel Education and International Classrooms
    Gail Whitney Karn, Center for Sustainable Urbanism and Rob Lloyd, Berkshire School – Travel Program Development

3:40 – 4:10 p.m.
SMALL GROUP DISCUSSIONS

 

4:20 – 5:05 p.m.
FEATURED SPEAKER

Toni Hoover, “Global Health is Local Health”

5:10 – 5:30 p.m.

Shuttle Bus to The Columns Hotel

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
RECEPTION

The Columns Hotel, Appetizers and drinks included.
SPONSORED BY INTERNATIONAL SOS AND FRED C. CHURCH INSURANCE

7:30 p.m.
Bus will transport attendees back to hotel

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

8:00 a.m.
Shuttle bus pick-up at hotel

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.
Breakfast and networking

9:10 – 9:55 a.m.

FEATURED SPEAKER

Aaron David Miller, “Takeaways and Travails of Travelling the Middle East Negotiator’s Highway”

Introduction by Joe Vogel

10:05 – 11:05 a.m.

GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP PANEL DISCUSSION

Facilitated by Clare Sisisky

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
SESSION IV

    • Globalizing Your Curriculum: Promoting Global Citizenship by Bringing the World Into Our Classrooms
      Shayna Cooke, The Collegiate School – Curriculum
    • Inquiry-Based Design and Global Experiential Programs: An Evolution of Student Learning
      Category
      David Richardson and Rob McGuiness, Appleby College – Curriculum
    • The Round Square Discovery Framework: There is more in us than we think
      Rachael Westgarth and Roderick D Fraser, Round Square – Curriculum
    • Health, Safety and Security Abroad for Secondary Schools: A Practical Approach
      Bill Frederick, Lodestone Safety International and Brook Bodie, Palmer Trinity School – Risk Management
    • Global Studies in 8th Grade: Learn about the Essential Components of a Fully Integrated Capstone Program
      Halsey Bell,Robert Lee-Engel and Eli Keltz, The Evergreen School- Travel Program Development
    • Spreading the ‘Bug:’ Authenticity vs. Assurance
      Dan Pieraccini, Delbarton School – Travel Program Development

……………………………

12:20 – 1:20 p.m.
LUNCH

……………………………

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
SESSION V

                • Graffiti, Argentina and The Brain: Changing Pedagogies in the World Language Classroom Category
                  Melody Rivera, Wilbraham & Monson Academy – Curriculum
                • Design Thinking and Global Partnerships: A Curriculum Framework for the 21st Century Category
                  Karina J. Baum and Gustavo Carrera, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School – Curriculum
                • Global Citizenship Education: An Antidote to Ethnocentrism
                  Laura Appell-Warren and Elizabeth McColloch, St. Mark’s School – Global Citizenship
                • If you can’t take the school to China, take the faculty!
                  Jeff Jewett and Yi Hao, The Pingry School – Professional Development
                • Global Citizenship Cohorts: A Faculty Professional Development Model
                  Dana Specht and Chris Boyle, North Shore Country Day School – Professional Development
                • How to Develop Secondary Study Abroad Programs that Foster the Next Generation of Global Leaders (Case Study: The Experiment in International Living’s Leadership Institute)
                  Christina Thomas,Aaron Morehouse and Heather Beard, The Experiment in International Living – Travel Program Development

 

2:40 – 3:40 p.m.
Regional Meetings and Membership Vote

 

3:45 – 4:00 p.m.
Final Remarks
Joe Vogel, Director of GEBG

4:10 p.m.
Shuttle bus back to hotel